Spring 2022 James Sprunt Community College Honors List Released

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
JUNE 2022

KENANSVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA – James Sprunt Community College is proud to release the official list of the Spring 2022 President’s List, as well as the Spring 2022 Dean’s List.

Students who have earned a grade point average of 4.0 and has earned a minimum of 12 semester hours of credit in any one semester, qualify for the President’s List.

Students who have earned a grade point average of 3.50 – 3.99 and has earned a minimum of 12 semester hours of credit in any one semester with no grades below a B are named to the Dean’s List.


President’s List for Spring 2022 by County

Duplin County

Albertson, NC
Rachel Compean
Hannah Wallace

Beulaville, NC
Marlene Almonte Gonzalez
Zakia Bryant
Nadia Yanez Evans
Thomas Walker Kelley
Ivy F King

Calypso, NC
Genesis Santos

Chinquapin, NC
Barbara Jean Draper
Brooke Hatcher
Sydney Marie Lanier
Brittany Octavia Pickett

Faison
Ivonne Paulina Juarez-Jaramillo

Harrells
Rayven Marie Bryant

Jacksonville, NC 
Evelyn Veronica Gosnell

Kenansville, NC
Elijah Christopher Bostic
Joshua Cole Wiggins

Magnolia, NC
Diego Gomez Alviar

Mount Olive, NC
Michelle R Hobbs

Rose Hill, NC
Melissa Carr
Jasmine Kierra Oliver
Fernando David Orellana
Cameron B Waters
June Yvette Wells

Seven Springs, NC
Brian Alejandro Silva

Wallace, NC
Juliana I Guthrie
Sharon Medina Gomez
Anthony G Ortiz Perez
Wilmer Alberto Reyes-Rosales
Paige Elizabeth Sheffield

Warsaw, NC
Edith Alejo
Landon Kile Bostic
Nyirah Imani Dudley
Jesus Israel Lara
Gabby Morales-Garcia
Tawni Lynn Oberschelp-Youssef
Daisy Melissa Rosales
Donesheia Nicole Tate
Angel Velazquez-Galvez

Lenior County

Pink Hill, NC
Victoria Shanae Hill

New Hanover County

Wilmington, NC
Katelin Elizabeth Walters

Onslow County

Hubert, NC
Brianna V Roberts

Jacksonville, NC
George Koufie
Barbara Jean Draper

Pender County

Burgaw, NC
Patrick Jason Stephens

Willard, NC

Haven Annaleise Lesley

Sampson County

Clinton, NC
Angie Hargrove Carroll

Wayne County

Dudley, NC
Marshall Gray Outlaw

Goldsboro, NC
Bertha Zamorano

Mount Olive, NC
Harley Shawn Powell
Gustavo Adolfo Velasquez


Dean’s List for Spring 2022 by County

Duplin County

Beulaville, NC
Selena Faith Cole
McKenzie Cron
Naomi Guardiola- Alvarado
Hannah Katherine Hall
Joseph Patrick Hall
Brittney Laurin Jones
Michell Lea Kisler
Cindy Fabiola Martinez
Robert Holt Mercer
Erin Katelyn Price
Santana Edwina Wilson
Jordyn Adriannah Whaley

Calypso, NC
Aaron Wayne Wheeler

Chinquapin, NC
Gavin Michael Brinkley
Addison Noelle Stewart

Faison, NC
Gladys Patishtan-Perez

Kenansville, NC
Gage Fields Bledsoe
Myron Quijano
Marissa Hope Phipps
Marjorie Blizzard Sandlin
Katherine Nicole Sherman

Magnolia, NC
Constance Kiana Dudley
Tyshawn Adrice Faison
Alicia Santibanez
Edgar Santibanez

Pink Hill, NC
Seth Brayden Howard
Hannah McCraye Whaley

Rose Hill, NC
Joseph Bradley Heath
Jonathon David Rau

Seven Springs, NC
Antonio James Rouse

Teachey, NC
Rhonda Faye McKinnon

Wallace, NC
Emily Deanne Bunch
Elvin Roberto Cruz
Christopher Parrish McAllister
Ivett Cortez Velasquez

Warsaw, NC
Ashly Favela Gonzalez
Delilah Morgan Rose
Erica Diane Saldana

Jones County

Trenton, NC
Raegan Scott Rouse

Lenoir County

Kinston, NC
Saroya Mitchell

Pink Hill, NC
Felicity Cheyenne Garry

Seven Springs, NC
Esbeida Martinez

Onslow County

Maysville, NC
Aubrey Marie Gurganus

Pender County

Maple Hill, NC
LaVaisha Daneeka Holmes

Willard, NC
Nadihezka Joselyn Chavez Guzman
Tewsday Michelle Johnson

Sampson County

Clinton, NC
Carol Melissa Leggett

Harrells, NC
Robert David Lucas Stutts

Newton Grove, NC
Michaela C Eldridge

Wayne County

Seven Springs, NC
Alberta Vazquez Estevez
Rose Mary Martinez

Fall 2021 James Sprunt Community College Honors List Released

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 2022

KENANSVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA – James Sprunt Community College is proud to release the official list of the Fall 2021 President’s List, as well as the Fall 2021 Dean’s List.

Students who have earned a grade point average of 4.0 and has earned a minimum of 12 semester hours of credit in any one semester, qualify for the President’s List.

Students who have earned a grade point average of 3.50 – 3.99 and has earned a minimum of 12 semester hours of credit in any one semester with no grades below a B are named to the Dean’s List.


President’s List for Fall 2021 by County

Duplin County

Albertson, NC
Rachel Compean

Beulaville, NC
Rachael Alta Ballard
Emily Ann Boseman
Braxton Mark Cole
Megan Nicole Epley
Andrew Blake Gainus
Thomas Walker Kelley
Landen Kennedy
Ivy F King
Michell Lea Kisler
Michaela Lanier Sholar

Calypso, NC
Aaron Wayne Wheeler

Chinquapin, NC
Sarah Elizabeth Apthorp
Sydney Marie Lanier
Brittany Octavia Pickett
Yarely Venegas

Jacksonville, NC 
Evelyn Veronica Gosnell

Kenansville, NC
Elijah Christopher Bostic
Michelle Cheng
Lian B Hijaz
Chance Thomas Marshburn
Hannah Denise McGee

Magnolia, NC
Zaria Trenyce Dobson
Brittney Kayla Figueroa
Aliyah Rachell Horne

Mount Olive, NC
Michelle R Hobbs

Pink Hill, NC
James Short

Rose Hill, NC
Jeffrey Escobar-Barralaga
Ashton Thomas Hall
Cindy Leon Ferral
Avery Brett Noble
Cameron B Waters
June Yvette Wells
Ayana Renee Wilson

Teachey, NC
Tameka Renee Houston
Wesley Bryant Jones

Wallace, NC
Jesse W Burger
Dallas Kenneth Calvello-White
Elvin Roberto Cruz
Walter Francisco Gomez
Juliana I Guthrie
Sherita Shcondra Highsmith
Anthony G Ortiz Perez
Wilmer Alberto Reyes-Rosales

Warsaw, NC
Edith Alejo
Staci Quinn Bailey
Marianna Jewel Brown
Jesus Gonzalez Jaimes
Tawni Lynn Oberschelp-Youssef
Delilah Morgan Rose
Erica Diane Saldana
Donesheia Nicole Tate
Arnold Scott Venecia

Lenior County

Pink Hill, NC
Dylan Lee Moore

Mecklenburg County

Davidson, NC

Hailey M Furr

New Hanover County

Wilmington, NC

Katelin Elizabeth Walters

Onslow County

Beulaville, NC

Jessica Scott

Jacksonville, NC
Adriana Maria Frazier

Pender County

Burgaw, NC
Patrick Jason Stephens

Maple Hill, NC

LaVaisha Daneeka Holmes

Rocky Point, NC

Brittany Harmon Collins

Wayne County

Dudley, NC

Marshall Gray Outlaw

Ashley Quintanilla

Goldsboro, NC
Bertha Zamorano

Mount Olive, NC
Seth Daniel Albright
Harley Shawn Powell
Gustavo Adolfo Velasquez

Seven Springs, NC
Alberta Vazquez Estevez


Dean’s List for Fall 2021 by County

Duplin County

Beulaville, NC
McKenzie Cron
Naomi Guardiola- Alvarado
Hannah Katherine Hall
Ty Havenski
Jacob Shawn Henderson
Lashandra Nicole Pickett
Mackenzie Leigh Robinson
Nathaniel Prentice Sheppard
McKenzie Edmund Shortis
Alexandra Nichole Turner
Bradley McCoy Whaley
Jordyn Adriannah Whaley
Santana Edwina Wilson

Calypso, NC

Caden Dail
Genesis Santos

Chinquapin, NC
Taylor Michele Bryan
Addison Noelle Stewart

Kenansville, NC
Samuel Wells Murphy
Hannah Noelle Powell
Marjorie Blizzard Sandlin

Magnolia, NC
Brendan Isaiah Brown
Robert William Garcia
Diego Gomez Alviar
Alondra Lopez Castillo
Joshua Emmanuel Murray

Pink Hill, NC
Declan Stewart Madsen
Eliza Madalyn Massie
Jacob Wyatt Whitaker

Rose Hill, NC
Nakia Nicole Houston
Justin Matthew Ratliff
Alejandra Sanchez
Bryan Trejo

Seven Springs, NC

Brian Alejandro Silva

Wallace, NC
Tevin Cantreal Beatty
Julissa Borja
Madison Nicole Branson
Lainie Rae Johnson
Christopher Parrish McAllister
Noel Rangel
Javis Tarion Robinson
Paige Elizabeth Sheffield
Laynee Brooke Smith
Tabitha Rivenbark Smith
Diego Ruiz Valencia

Warsaw, NC
Jose Samuel Alonso Roblero
Briana Renee Brock
Tavion Lamarr Carlton
Hector David Cornejo
Clorinda Carlton Leach
Shaquale Ganice Oates
Lacrista Leona Outlaw
Jose L Romero-Martinez
Shenekia A Williams

Harnett County

Dunn, NC

Blanca Yesenia Salgado Herrera

Jones County

Trenton, NC
Raegan Scott Rouse

Lenoir County

Kinston, NC
Saroya Mitchell

La Grange, NC
Keyanna Nicole Waters

Pink Hill, NC
Aimee Nichole Griffin
Victoria S Hill
Krista Ann Spence

Seven Springs, NC
Esbeida Martinez

Onslow County

Jacksonville, NC
Bryan Michael Bachmann
Leigh Barriere
Krisanda Ross Deleon
Eden Hostetler Huffman

Richlands, NC
Dietze Johnson
Candice Rae Ratliff
Kimberly Dawn Wickline

Pender County

Atkinson, NC
Jamie O’Cull Garriss

Sampson County

Clinton, NC
Angie Hargrove Carroll
Kimberly Paige Huffman
Carol Melissa Leggett
William Talmadge Shipp

Newton Grove, NC
Michaela C Eldridge

Wayne County

Mount Olive, NC
Quetzaly Yunven Westbrook

Seven Springs, NC
Alexandria Kay Raynor

JAMES SPRUNT’S HONOR’S LIST FOR SUMMER 2021 RELEASED

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image.png


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE AUGUST 17, 2021

KENANSVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA – James Sprunt Community College is proud to release the official list of the Summer 2021 President’s List, as well as the Dean’s List.

Students who have earned a grade point average of 4.0 and earned a minimum of 12 semester hours of credit in any one semester, qualify for the President’s List.

Students who have earned a grade point average of 3.50 – 3.99 and earned a minimum of 12 semester hours of credit in any one semester with no grades below a B are named to the Dean’s List.


President’s List for Summer 2021 by County

Duplin County

Albertson, NC
Wesley Tyson Sanderson
Molly Smith

Beulaville, NC
Lauren Michelle Norris

Chinquapin, NC
Addison Noelle Stewart

Richlands, NC
Trevell Letrol Steele

Rose Hill, NC
Wesley Escobar-Barralaga

Wallace, NC
Emily Best Brown

Warsaw, NC
Tawni Lynn Oberschelp-Youssef

Dean’s List for Summer 2021 by County

Duplin County

Beulaville, NC
Rachael Alta Ballard
Jessica Scott

Wallace, NC
Julia Gray Smith
Tabitha Rivenbark Smith

Lenoir County

Pink Hill, NC
Dylan Lee Moore

Onslow County

Camp Lejeune
Karley Elizabeth Holland

Richlands, NC
Sydney Carlyle

Pender County

Willard, NC
Robert Alan Moore


James Sprunt Community College is one of the premier institutions in the North Carolina Community College System. Our college serves more than 5,000 students annually from our Kenansville and WestPark campuses. Learn more at http://www.jamessprunt.edu.
















Spring 2021 President’s and Dean’s Lists

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE JUNE 3, 2021

KENANSVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA – James Sprunt Community College is proud to release the official list of the Spring 2021 President’s List, as well as the Spring 2021 Dean’s List.

Students who have earned a grade point average of 4.0 and earned a minimum of 12 semester hours of credit in any one semester, qualify for the President’s List.

Students who have earned a grade point average of 3.50 – 3.99 and earned a minimum of 12 semester hours of credit in any one semester with no grades below a B are named to the Dean’s List.


President’s List for Spring 2021 by County

Duplin County

Albertson, NC

Rachel Compean
Jordan Bailey Faircloth
Emily Ramirez
Wesley Tyson Sanderson
Gillim Joy Storm

Beulaville, NC

David Joseph Barry
Diana Brooke Grady
Joseph Patrick Hall
Tyrone Christopher Newkirk
Lauren Michelle Norris
Lindi Batts Price
Jordyn Adriannah Whaley
Prince A Williams

Chinquapin, NC

Logan MacKenzie Hatcher
Miriam G Padrick
Addison Noelle Stewart
Yarely Venegas

Faison, NC 
Daniel S Thompson

Kenansville, NC

Gage Fields Bledsoe
Darius Nathaniel Hand
John W Parnell
Miguel Angel Ramirez

Magnolia, NC

Ashley Lopez Arellano
Yanira Yasmin Gomez Galvan
Diana Gomez Robles
Madison Kate Preston

Mount Olive, NC

Hannah G Price
Joynae Williams Velasquez
Susan Brooks Brock

Pink Hill, NC

Rachel Grace Howard

Rose Hill, NC

Sasha Boney-Mathis
Patrick Rusty Brewer
Saida L Duran
Lakisha Furlow Miller
Langston Ray Pollock
Juan Pablo Rosales
Abigail Isabella Valencia

Teachey, NC

Iris Gonzales Yanez

Wallace, NC

Dylan Tate Avant
Emily Deanne Bunch
Melany Alejandra Cruz Benitez
Juanito Jorge Hernandez
Mollie Hannah Johnson
Mayernit S Munguia Osorio

Warsaw, NC

Jennifer Isela Ajanel
Marianna Jewel Brown
Salma Mendoza
Gabby Morales-Garcia
Cameron M Phillips
Elizabeth Dawn Rackley
Bailie Ann Warren

Pink Hill, NC
John Raymond Smith

Onslow County

Beulaville, NC

Jessica Scott

Jacksonville, NC

Patrick E. Quigley
Sarah Abigail Simmons

Pender County

Watha, NC

Eric Michael Murphy

Willard, NC

Ashley Williams Scarbrough

Wayne County

Mount Olive, NC

Eliel Aldair Aguirre
Bailey Charlette Brock


Dean’s List for Fall 2021 by County

Duplin County

Albertson, NC

Molly Smith

Beulaville, NC

Emily Ann Boseman
Selena Faith Cole
Mary Camille Fannin
Kristen Amber Foy
Anna Caroline Jenkins
Landen Scott Kennedy
Cindy Fabiola Martinez
McKenzie Edmund Shortis

Chinquapin, NC

Jesse Guzman

Harrells, NC

Rayven Marie Bryant

Kenansville, NC

Angela Yvonne Dobson

Magnolia, NC

Constance Kiana Dudley
Alondra Lopez Castillo
Leslie Janet Sanchez
Lea Simmons

Pink Hill, NC

Trista Dawn Heath
Declan Stewart Madsen

Richlands, NC

Uriel Jacuinde Yepez

Rose Hill, NC

Vivian Danira Gomez Mendieta
Cameron B Waters
Jessica Lynn Wynn

Teachey, NC

Tiffany Rachella Moore

Wallace, NC

Emily Best Brown
Javis Tarion Robinson
Julia Gray Smith
Emily Kay Vernon

Warsaw, NC

Dwayne Truman Evans
Madison Rylee Humphrey
Markell Leak
Ingrid Yamileht Velasquez

Jones County

Maysville, NC

Gracie White

Lenoir County

Kinston, NC

Tekela Lyeisha Cobb

Pink Hill, NC

McKenzi Rose Hopkins
Dylan Lee Moore

Onslow County

Jacksonville, NC

Jackson Lesan

Richlands, NC

Jessica Annmarie Wilde

Pender County

Maple Hill, NC

Jaleah Quasheda Lee

Willard, NC

Shanna Nichole Henry
Robert Alan Moore

Sampson County

Clinton, NC

Brandy Danielle Carroll

Wayne County

Goldsboro, NC

Bertha Zamorano

Mount Olive, NC

Kimberly Carina Ramirez
Jesmin Ramos